Our Products

Home > Our Products > SY-Glyster

SY-Glyster

Product List

About SY-Glyster

SY-Glyster is a substance produced from natural glycerol.

Because SY-Glyster consists of natural glycerol and fatty acids, it is highly safe and used in a variety of applications, including food products and cosmetics.

Structure

*Polyglycerol ester of fatty acids
R: hydrogen or fatty acid moiety

*Polyglycerol esters of interesterified ricinoleic acid
R: hydrogen or condensed ricinoleic acid moiety

Method of Use

Generally, add high-HLB products to a water phase and low-HLB products in an oil phase.

In both cases, the products will dissolve or disperse homogeneously when warmed to 60°C to 70°C.

To remove highly viscous liquid products from containers, warm the products to 60°C to 70°C before use.

Characteristics

Variety

Available in a variety of products, ranging from hydrophilic products to lipophilic products.

Acid resistance

SY-Glyster has excellent emulsifying power in acidic conditions and expands diversity in development of acidic food products.

Sucrose ester: MS-5SAfter one week at room temperature

Sucrose ester: MS-5S After one week at room temperature

Salt resistance

SY-Glyster has excellent emulsifying power where salt content is high, allowing for greater diversity in the development of salt-containing emulsions.

Sucrose ester: MS-5SAfter one week at room temperature

Sucrose ester: MS-5S After one week at room temperature

Thermostability

SY-Glyster has excellent thermal stability compared with other emulsifiers and you need not worry about decomposition or coloring due to elevated temperatures.

Savoriness

SY-Glyster is made from highly refined polyglycerol and will not disturb the inherent flavor of the ingredients.

Synergy

Better synergetic effects can be realized when a combination of more than one type of SY-Glyster or SY-Glyster with other emulsifiers is used. You can try various combinations.

Page Top